The Sutton Center cooperates with the Oklahoma Bird Records Committee (OBRC) of the Oklahoma Ornithological Society. Diet: These birds will eat many things but for best results, try adding suet, Black Oil Sunflower seeds, and peanuts to your feeder as these are all favorites of the Red-bellied Woodpecker.
They will be more than happy to visit your backyard if you’ve left some treats out. Habitat: These birds love open meadows and fields and are no strangers to parks, golf courses, and backyard feeders. The Sutton Center sponsors a discussion list (listserv) for those interested in Oklahoma birds. Four species live in the wild as well as finding their way to yards around the United States. Oklahoma hosts a very respectable eleven woodpecker species covering all five native woodpecker genera. Males have a yellow spot in front of the eyes, a red crown, and a yellow-orange nape. The East Coast variant is named the Yellow-shafted Northern Flicker and it is the dominant subspecies in the state. Coloration and Markings: Male Cardinals are striking and as such they are harder to miss than they are to spot.
The species’ range in Oklahoma, generally speaking, is the eastern half of the state, so seeing a Pileated in central Oklahoma always makes for a good day. The were called cockades after a 19th century hat fashion. They enjoy open areas with grasses and woodlands, especially oak dominated areas because the consume acorns. Reptiles. At just 6 to 7 inches long, these birds can be difficult to spot, but they are common in forests, urban areas, parks, and other habitats. Facially, this bird is mostly white, often with a black line from the bill to the front of the eye and with some gray at the back of the head. The Downy Woodpecker is a tiny bird. Oklahoma is also a good place to see the less common Ladder-backed woodpecker. Diet: These birds like a lot of different foods. Size: These birds measure in at 5.9 – 7.5 inches from head to tail with wingspans of 11.4 to 12.6 inches. The Oklahoma City Audubon Society is neither a chapter of, nor affiliated with, the National Audubon Society. Their propensity for nuts also means they are easily enticed to backyard feeders with suet or other healthy nuts such as sunflower seeds. Female Cardinals will be brown, with reddish tinges all over, and the same distinct orange bill. Post your questions, interesting observations, directions to good birding sites or rare birds, etc.
They easily adapt to backyard feeders and their loud vocalizations can often be heard through the neighborhood. Happy birding, folks! These birds have medium-length, straight black bills. Be sure to visit one or more of these locations when you have a little time to kill: Detailed descriptions of each location as well as information regarding visiting and what birds you can see at these locations may be found at https://www.traillink.com/stateactivity/ok-birding-trails/.
Fruiting trees, bushes, or vines will greatly increase your chances as well. The breast and underbelly of this bird are paper-white and this coloration continues up to the throat and head. Proper identification is important in dealing with wildlife control issues. The OBRC maintains ornithological records pertaining to Oklahoma, and photos submitted to this photo gallery, particularly those of birds rare in Oklahoma, may be shared with this committee and may also appear on the OBRC website. Any replies to your message will also be delivered to all subscribers. Both males and females share this feature. Barred black-and-white woodpecker with a tan breast. Diet: While these birds make up most of their diets with insects ‘caught on the fly’, they do supplement their diets with small fruits. A pattern of striped feathers on the back and spots on the breast provide initial identification marks. Habitat: Largely urbanized, these birds prefer to stay out of the deep woods although you might see them at the edges. These birds are not shy about visiting backyard feeders so be sure to leave a little something out for them. You might see one foraging in the snow, exploring fields, or even scoping out shrubs. Behind this line and on the upper portions of the head this bird is gray and a black line is often seen from its short, slightly curved black bill to the front of the birds eye. Maybe that ought to change. With a life that often exceeds the five year mark, homeowners might expect a long term relationship with any flickers they might attract to the back yard feeder. Size: Relatively small for Woodpeckers, these birds measure in at 5.5 – 6.7 inches in length with wingspans of 9.8 to 11.8 inches. A humerous story about Pileated Woodpeckers occurred east of Norman, out toward Lake Thunderbird. Two very different-looking forms -- Yellow-shafted Flicker in the east and north, and Red-shafted Flicker in the west -- were once considered separate species. Invertebrates. You can also find them around weedy fields, parks, and backyards. It’s also good news for all Midwesterners because they need not travel far to see a couple of uncommon species. Only subscribers to the list will be able to post messages to it, not advertisers. © 2020 Oklahoma City Audubon Society, all rights reserved. Coloration and Markings: The male House Sparrow has a rich brown color on its back, wings, and its short tail. According to the Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation: Current and Historic Distribution: Currently, there are approximately 15 family groups of Red-cockaded Woodpeckers in Oklahoma. Facially, the red that you see outlines the cheeks and ‘triangulates’ at the bill, stopping just over it, with the rest of the face being deep blue with the exception of a diamond-shaped black mask. The underbelly is a darker gray and facially, the black bib thins out, going straight up to the bill as a thick black line. Eastern forests had generally been logged heavily, and the Pileated was still being hunted for food. The male is distinguished from the female by the red patch on the cheek. Females only have a red crown. The bird jumped … Read more, by John Shackford The Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides villosus) is told from the Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens) by having a longer, heavier bill, and an extra … Read more, By John Shackford The Pileated Woodpecker has a name to stumble over—is it pie-lee-ated or pill-ee-ated? They prefer open habitats such as fields and residential areas because they supply them with their primary food sources such as insects, seeds and berries. Ruby-throated Hummingbird. Coloration and Markings: American Robins are gray and brown on the back, wings, and tail, with white on the underside of the tail originating from the bird’s rump. Only the males have a red spot on the back of the head.